Metropolitan Pavilion | October 13 - 15, 2017
  • The Lab

LET'S GET PHYSICAL


The New York Coffee Festival's Lab program features an exciting line-up of interactive demonstrations, workshops, talks and tastings from industry experts.

Due to such high demand from last year, we are excited to announce we are introducing TWO lab schedules for 2017! Double the speakers, double the buzz!

Witness cutting-edge coffee art and science and experience first-hand the latest brewing techniques and taste sensations.  

Discover current industry trends, gain top tips for setting up a coffee shop, explore the history of coffee or relax with a drink and learn something new.

View both Stage One & Stage Two schedules:
 

Friday


STAGE ONE
 




2.15pm: Thomas Perez & Alex Enzbigilis: Aesthetic Engineering, Designing and Implementing Machinery for the Next Wave
CEO & Sales Director —  Alpha Dominche

3.00pm: Alejandra Lin & Dylan Siemens: Drip Presentation with the Breville Precision Brewer
Breville Coffee Specialist & 2017 US Brewers Cup Champion —Breville

3.45pm: Akio Tanaka: How to Make the Most of Matcha
Owner — Matchaeologist

4.30pm: Marc de Konkoly Thage and Roho & Shaak Shatursun: Composting Cafe Waste
General Manager — Café Grumpy & RoHo Compost Food Waste Solutions

5.15pm: George Howell: Interview - Life and Career in Coffee
Founder — George Howell Coffee

6pm: Heather Perry: The Death of the Barista
VP & Director of Training and Consulting — Klatch Coffee

6.45pm: Alix Nardella: Sex, Coffee, Rock & Roll 
Brand Ambassador — Mr Black Cold Press Coffee Liquor
 




STAGE TWO
 




2.30pm: Jeanine Niyonzima-Aroian: Cupping Demonstration | Women Farmers of Burundi 
Owner, JNP Coffee

4.00pm: Johnny Iuzzini: Master Talk, Experience: Cacao
Chef, Chocolate Specialist

5.15pm: Brian Redpath: Latest in Hot Cup - Good for Coffee, People and Earth
Country Manager — Detpak
 

Saturday 


STAGE ONE
 




9.45am: Estefanía Hernández: Sensory Perception
Chemical Engineer & Q Grader — Racafé

10.30am: Hermann Mendez & Dan Streetman: Is Coffee Expensive? A producer perspective
Coffee Producer, Natamaya Coffee & Green Coffee Buyer/CFO —
Irving Farm Coffee Roasters

11.15am: Rachel Northrop: Coffee Education 101
Representative — Ally Coffee

12.00pm: Eden-Marie Abramowicz: The Taste Equation 
Representative — Kitchen Aid

12.45pm: Laila Ghambari: Make Great Coffee at Home with De'Longhi
Brand Ambassador — De'Longhi

1.30pm: Alejandra Lin & Andrea Allen: Espresso Presentation with the Breville Oracle Touch
Breville Coffee Specialist & Co-Owner of Onyx Coffee Lab —Breville & Onyx Coffee Lab

2.15pm: Brandon Tully: The Role of Mixology for the Contemporary Coffee Shop
Founder — Apes & Peacocks Coffee Roaster | Underline Coffee

3.00pm: Damion Badalementi: Chocolate Workshop
Founder/Consultant — DBD Chocolate

3.45pm: Alix Nardella: Sex, Coffee, Rock & Roll 
Brand Ambassador — Mr Black Cold Press Coffee Liquor

4.30pm: Dritan Alsela: From Barista to Coffee Shop Owner 
Founder — Dritan Alsela Coffee 
 




STAGE TWO
 




11.30am: George Howell & Jeff Taylor: Master Talk, Experience: Cacao
George Howell Coffee & PT Coffee/Bird Rock Coffee

1.00pm: Jeanine Niyonzima-Aroian: Cupping Demonstration | Women Farmers of Burundi
Owner, JNP Coffee

2.30pm: Josh Pickins: Master Talk, Experience: Barrel Aged
Founder, The Wandering Baker

4.15pm: Estefanía Hernández: Sensory Perception
Chemical Engineer & Q Grader — Racafé

5.00pm: Doug Lewis: Revive Amatitlán
Cerro Grande
 

Sunday


STAGE ONE
 




9.45am: Toshikazu Muromoto: Ceremony - A Look at The Evolution of Specialty Coffee in Japan
Director, Standart Japan

10.30am: Jake Leonti: Sensory Meditation
Owner  — F + B Therapy

11.15am: Cheryl Kingan: The Mushroom Project in Burundi
Q-Grader & Coffee Buyer — Café Grumpy

12pm: Brian Redpath: Latest in Hot Cup - Good for Coffee, People and Earth
Country Manager — Detpak

12.45pm: Hannah Habes: Unveiling the Mysteries of Matcha: Understanding Quality, Transparency, and Supply Chain in Matcha​
Founder — Matchaful 

1.30pm: Ben Stephens & Giacomo Vannelli: Opera 2.0 with Acaia Scales Technology
Sanremo

2.15: Megan Giller: Bean-to-Bar Chocolate: America's Craft Chocolate Revolution ​
Author  — Bean-to-Bar

3.00pm: Ryan Johnson & David Cook: Why am I doing this? Exploring meaning and context for a life in coffee
Stumptown Coffee Roasters

3.45pm: Nick Moers: Nueva Colombia: The Progression of Coffee Growing in Colombia
Devoción
 




STAGE TWO
 




10.00am: Jeanine Niyonzima-Aroian: Cupping Demonstration | Women Farmers of Burundi 
Owner, JNP Coffee

12.00pm: Laila Ghambari: Master Talk, Experience: Cacao
Cherry Street Coffee House
 

Sponsors
Related Experiences
Lets keep in touch!
Enter security code:
Security code

2017 Proudly Sponsored By:
Coffee Masters 2017:
Latte Art Live 2017:
The Lab 2017:
Media Partners:
Location
Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street,
New York, NY 10011
Contact
Email: info@newyorkcoffeefestival.com

© Allegra Events Ltd 2017.