Metropolitan Pavilion | October 11 - 13, 2019
  • The Lab

 

Two Labs are better than one, so we're upping our brain game by creating a whole extra Lab zone.


Industry Day (Friday October 12) is filled with talks, demos and panels, suitable for anyone in the coffee and foodservice trades, from baristas, to roasters, suppliers and leaders. From cutting-edge trends, to sustainability and roasters panels, this programme is designed to help you up your game.

Saturday and Sunday bring an exciting schedule of 30-minute interactive demos, workshops, talks and tastings, designed to engage and boost your knowledge. (Longer sessions are noted in the timetable below.)

Take your seat and learn from leading coffee experts and thrilling panels. Tackle the latest trends and elevate your knowledge.

Check out the schedule below...

 


 

Friday October 12 - Industry Day


 

STAGE ONE


11.30am: A Roasters Panel – Ally Coffee with Fuego Coffee Roasters and Maiden Coffee Roasters

12.15pm True Sustainability - Grace Hightower De Niro, Coffee of Grace

1.00pm: Deconstructing the Terroir - Gabriel Moreira, Daterra

2.30pm: Susie Locklier and Sarah Musgrave, Stumptown Coffee Roasters

3.15pm: Roast Level Comparison Cupping – John Johnson, Bluestone Lane

4.00pm: Consumer Loyalty and Public Benefit Corporations – Kyle Watts, Silk Barista Collection, and Chef Rosalyn Darling

4.45pm: Particle Size Consistency – MAHLKÖNIG

5.30pm: Managing Small Businesses: A Panel – Variety Coffee Roasters, Little Skips, The Good Batch



STAGE TWO 


11.30am: Cut the Waste! How to Reduce Waste and Increase Profits – Dane Atkinson, SumAll

12.15pm: Looking Beyond Certifications to Help the Most Vulnerable in the Coffee Supply Chain – Jason Scherr, Think Coffee

1.00pm: What Does Specialty Coffee Mean in China? – Eugene Lin, Seesaw

1.45pm: The High Cost of Serving Low Quality Tea – Steve Schwartz, Art of Tea

3.15pm: From Barista to Bartender: Coffee Cocktails 101 – Mr Black

4.00pm: Specialty Coffee in Brazil: Tackling Stigma – Carlos Carneiro, Coffee Unite

4.45pm: Exploring the World’s Most Beloved Beans: Coffee and Chocolate – Avril Pendergast-Fisher, Neuhaus Chocolate

5.30pm: Sustainability at Scale: Building a Legacy That Matters – Matt Swenson, Chameleon Cold Brew

 
 


Saturday October 13 

 


STAGE ONE


10.00am: Diversifying Competition in Coffee – T. Ben Fischer, Glitter Cat Barista

10.45am: The Story So Far, Prue Freeman, Daisy Green Collection

12.15pm: Demystifying Coffee Freshness – Edward O’Hickey, Toby’s Estate

1.45pm: From Barista to Coffee Shop Owner – Barista Dritan Alsela

2.30pm: Ethics in Green Coffee Sourcing – Tymika Lawrence, Genuine Origin

3.15pm: The New Rules of Coffee: A Book Q&A – Jordan Michelman and Zachary Carlsen, Sprudge

4.00pm: Sensory Meditation – Jake Leonti, F+B Therapy

4.45pm: 100/100: The Next Step for Colombian Coffee – Guido Fernandez, Vice President Colombian Coffee Federation, North America​

5.30pm: Colonialism in Coffee – Jenna Gotthelf, Counter Culture
 

STAGE TWO 


10.30am: Double Impact: The Power of Empowering Women Coffee Farmers – a talk and cupping by Jeanine Niyonzima-Aroian, JNP Coffee

12.00pm: Roasters vs. Farmers – a talk and cupping with Ockhyeon Byeon, Round K Café

12.45pm: How to Brew Better Coffee at Home – Ben Kaminsky, US Cup Tasters Champion, with Breville

1.30pm: Trend Masterclass: Brewing-up Experiences – Chef Rosalyn Darling with Silk Barista Collection

3.15pm: Coffee and Cocktails – a workshop with Mr Black

4.00pm: The Art and Craft of Chocolate – Nathan Hodge, Raaka Chocolate

4.45pm: Up Your Hand-Brewing Game: The French Press – Bodum
 


 

Sunday October 14

 

STAGE ONE


10.00am: Diversifying Competition in Coffee – T. Ben Fischer, Glitter Cat Barista

10.45am: Double Impact: The Power of Empowering Women Coffee Farmers – a talk and cupping by Jeanine Niyonzima, JNP Coffee

12.15pm: Coffee as a Force for Good – Gabriel Moreira, Daterra 

13.00pm: Colonialism in Coffee – Jenna Gotthelf, Counter Culture

2.30pm: Colombian Coffee: Differentiation – Juan Orduz, CEO, President Colombian Coffee Federation, North America​

3.15pm: A Producer’s Perspective on Specialty Coffee and The Third Wave – Carlos Carneiro, Coffee Unite

4.00pm Flower of Flowers – a film screening by Stumptown Coffee Roasters
 

STAGE TWO


10.00am: How Roasters Can Source the Best Honey Process, Natural & Washed Coffees – Benjamin Weiner, Gold Mountain Coffee Growers

11.15am: Exploring Different Brewing Techniques – Nobletree Coffee Roasters

12.00pm: The Art and Craft of Chocolate – Nathan Hodge, Raaka Chocolate

12.45pm: Coffee and Cocktails – a workshop with Mr Black

1.30pm: How to Brew Better Coffee at Home – Toby's Estate in partnership with Breville

4.00pm: Trend Masterclass: Brewing-up Experiences – Chef Rosalyn Darling with Silk Barista Collection
 



 

Sponsors
Related Experiences
Lets keep in touch!
Are you a member of the Coffee Industry?

Enter security code:
Security code
Lets keep in touch!
Are you a member of the Coffee Industry?

Enter security code:
Security code

Proudly Sponsored By:
Coffee Masters:
Latte Art Live:
The Lab:
Media Partners:
Location
Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street,
New York, NY 10011
Details
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy

VAT No. GB303031474 – Group VAT
Contact
Email: info@newyorkcoffeefestival.com

© Allegra Events Ltd 2018.