Metropolitan Pavilion, New York |October 8 - 10, 2021
  • The Lab

food (and coffee!) for thought.


The New York Coffee Festival’s extensive Lab Program is designed to offer visitors an array of interactive demonstrations, workshops and tasting sessions, as well as fascinating talks and lively debates on everything from creating healthier working environments for baristas to sustainability in the coffee industry.

Learn more about the 2019 Trade Day sessions here and the weekend sessions here.
 

fRIDAY - lab one


11.30am | Cafés are Data Factories – Dane Atkinson, Odeko

12.15pm | Baristastainability – Jenna Gotthelf, Counter Culture Coffee

1.00pm | Coffee Training: The Importance of Training for Baristas and Career Development – Noah Goodman, Gruppo Cimbali, ChiSum Ngai and Kaleena Teoh, Coffee Project NY

2.00pm | A Mill of Their Own: Cup the First Harvest from Women-Owned Wet Mill – Jeanine Niyonzima-Aroian, JNP Coffee

2.45pm | Three Ways to Dramatically Increase Your Afternoon Beverage Sales – Steve Schwartz, Art of Tea

4.15pm | The Roasters Panel – Partners Coffee, Sweetleaf Coffee Roasters, Variety Coffee Roasters, Joe Coffee Company, East One Coffee Roasters, Mad Lab Coffee Roasters

5.15pm | Can You Recycle That? Why You Should Care About the Life of Your Coffee Cup – Cliff Albert, Seda Packaging
 

Friday - lab Two


11.15am | How Water Impacts the Quality of Your Espresso – Keith Black, WaterWise

11.50am | The Impact of Climate Change on Coffee Growers – Counter Culture Coffee, Mare Terra Coffee, Enveritas, NYU Langone Health

12.45pm | Promoting Professional Development in Coffee – David Chou, Stumptown Coffee Roasters

1.30pm | Espresso Workflow for Mobile Events​ – Dave Bise and Ben Blake, La Marzocco Home

3.00pm | Introduction to Vietnamese Coffee – Sahra Nguyen, Nguyen Coffee Supply

3.45pm | The Grower’s Panel: Exploring Origin Diversity –Cadena Coffee, Dumerso Coffee, CoffCo and Café de Colombia

4.45pm | Spice Cupping with DONA – Thea Heilbron and Amy Rothstein, DONA

5.30pm | Meet the Maker Masterclass – Tom Baker, Mr Black
 

Saturday - lab one


10.00am | Coffee 101: At Home and On-The-Go​ – Jessica Do Tully, Palmpress and Hugh Kim, Hugh Inc.

10.45am | Women in Coffee Project: Transparency & Equity – Amaris Gutierrez-Ray, Women in Coffee Project

11.30am | Sustainability: Championing Reuse –Keep Cup, Bee Raw, E-Coffee Cup and Naeco

12.30pm | How to Become a Tea Expert in Less Than 30 Minutes – Steve Schwartz, Art of Tea

2.00pm | A Sommelier’s Approach to Coffee – Ryan Bailey, The NoMad Hotel and Maya Albert, Devoción

2.45pm | The Water Crisis in Coffee-Growing Communities – charity: water, Project Waterfall and Counter Culture Coffee

3.45pm | Basics of Cupping 101 – Noah Goodman, Gruppo Cimbali

4.30pm | Craft Chocolate & Specialty Coffee: Soul Sisters, Brothers from Another Mother – Raaka, Dandelion Chocolate, Swedish Cacao Company and Markham & Fitz

5.30pm | Cold Brew with a Sting: A Discussion on Alcohol-Infused Cold Brew Coffee – Sam Madani and Amin Anjedani, Bomani
 

saturday - lab tw0 


10.15am | Storing Coffee to Optimize Freshness – Robert Wallach, Coffee Freshness System

11.00am | Can You Recycle That? Why You Should Care About the Life of Your Coffee Cup – Cliff Albert, Seda Packaging

12.30pm | Re-Defining Sustainability: Quality of Life vs. Quality of Coffee – Nani Ferreira-Mathews, Casey McKeel and Holly Kent-Payne, Thread Coffee Roasters 

1.15pm | Tech and Tradition: French Press & Syphon Comparison – Anderson Stockdale, Bodum

2.00pm | Introduction to Vietnamese Coffee & the Phin Brewing Method – Sahra Nguyen, Nguyen Coffee Supply

2.45pm | Beyond Certifications with Thread Coffee – Nani Ferreira-Mathews, Casey McKeel and Holly Kent-Payne, Thread Coffee Roasters 

3.30pm | Plant Milks: Discover What's Better for You – Ashley Koff RD, Califia Farms

4.15pm | The Super Coffee Grind: From Dorm Room to Shark Tank – Jim DeCicco, Super Coffee

5.00pm | Meet the Maker Masterclass – Tom Baker, Mr Black

5.45pm | Craft Cocktails: Oban & Coffee – Rasmus Just, Oban Craft Whiskey
 

Sunday - Lab One

 

10.45am | How Water Impacts the Quality of Your Espresso – Keith Black, WaterWise

11.30am | From Tree to Bar: Chocolate Tasting – Christine Keating, Dandelion Chocolate

1.00pm | How to Make Better Espresso at Home – Dave Bise and Ben Blake, La Marzocco Home

1.45pm | How to Become a Tea Expert in Less Than 30 Minutes – Tyler Williams, Art of Tea

2:30pm | Counter Culture Cupping 101 – Radames Roldan, Counter Culture Coffee

3.15 | Cold Brew with a Sting: A Discussion on Alcohol-Infused Cold Brew Coffee – Sam Madani and Amin Anjedani, Bomani

 

Sunday - Lab two

 

10.15am | Basics of Cupping 101 – Noah Goodman, Gruppo Cimbali

11.00am | Sensory Meditation – Jake Leonti, F+B Therapy

11.45am | Women in Coffee Panel – Women in Coffee Project, Nguyen Coffee Supply, Devoción, Trade Coffee, Partners Coffee, East One Coffee Roasters and Little Skips

12.45pm | Breakfast Pastries and Coffee – Anna Gordon, The Good Batch Bakery and Kaileigh Mulligan, Counter Culture Coffee

2.15pm | Swap for Swoon: A Zero Sugar Syrup Cocktail Masterclass – Shaelin Adams, Swoon

3.00pm | Mad Lab Coffee & Lucky’s Coffee Public Cupping – Andrew Sinclair, Mad Lab Coffee and Lucky’s Coffee

3.45pm | Craft Cocktails: Oban & Coffee – Rasmus Just, Oban Craft Whiskey

Related Experiences
Lets keep in touch!
Are you a member of the Coffee Industry?

Enter security code:
 Security code

2019 - Proudly Sponsored By:
2019 - Latte Art Live:
2019 - Roast Masters:
2019 - The Lab:
Media Partners:
Location
Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street,
New York, NY 10011
Details
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy

VAT No. GB303031474 – Group
Contact
Email: info@newyorkcoffeefestival.com

© Allegra Events Ltd 2020.