Metropolitan Pavilion | October 12 - 14, 2018
  • Coffee Masters

Creativity, passion, skill, knowledge and personality – this is what makes a Coffee Master.


Coffee Masters™ is a fast-paced, multi-discipline global barista tournament taking place annually at The New York and London Coffee Festivals.

Congratulations to Erika Lee Vonie who was crowned Coffee Master, New York 2017!

The next competition will take place in London, April 12 - 15. Think you have what it takes? Apply here
 

2017 schedule


Friday, October 13: Round 1 Battles

Saturday, October 14: Round 1 Battles continue | Quarter Finals

Sunday, October 15: Semi-Finals | Finals

Winner announced at 4pm on Sunday, October 15 following the Final Battle.
 

How it works

 


Judged by a panel of industry figureheads, the fast-paced knockout battle format of Coffee Masters will see 16 baristas showcase their skills head-to-head across a broad range of disciplines: Cupping, Brewing, Latte Art, The Order and The Signature Drink, with The Espresso Blend being included for those who successfully make it to the Coffee Masters semi-finals.
 

The Disciplines

The Cupping


The Cupping


The Cupping tests the barista’s ability to understand taste profiles in a highly-competitive time-pressed battle.

Each competitor is presented with six coffees set in a particular order and the competitors have three minutes to taste and memorize the order in which those coffees are placed on the table.

The coffee bowls are then shuffled randomly and competitors have two minutes to taste and return the coffee bowls back to their original order.
The Brewing


The Brewing


The Brewing tests the barista’s ability to choose the right brewing method for a coffee.

The competitor will select one of the six coffees presented in The Cupping round to brew.

This discipline aims to assess the barista’s understanding of grinding (using an EK43) and their ability to select the right brewing method from a Chemex, Aeropress or V60 to maximize taste.

The competitors will be judged on the correlation between their choice of coffee and brewing method, their presentation and the taste of their coffee.
The Latte Art


The Latte Art


The Latte Art tests the barista’s mastery of milk, challenging them to create specific patterns in milk-based drinks against the clock.

The judge will roll a dice three times, determining three different coffee patterns that competitors have to replicate and present to the judges.

The presented coffees will be judged on visual appearance of the pattern, milk quality and contrast.

The Order

The Order


A real world test. 

Baristas are challenged to deliver an order of 10 espresso-based drinks, common to a quality café menu.

Baristas will be presented with an order docket, which they will be challenged to produce in nine minutes or less.

The competitors will be judged on their technical skill, cleanliness and time.
The Signature Drink


The Signature Drink


A signature drink is a coffee based mixed beverage consisting of three or more ingredients, as long as they are safe and legal to use.

Baristas will need to replicate and present the same Signature Drink that they created for their online submission video.

The competitors will present three identical drinks to the judges and will be judged on taste, creativity, consistency and presentation.
The Espresso Blend


The Espresso Blend


The ‘Espresso Blend’ discipline will only occur once contenders have reached the semi-finals.

Baristas will create an espresso blend from the coffees used in The Cupping.

The two finalists will then need to replicate their bespoke blend during the final.

The Origin

The Origin


The Origin tests the barista’s ability to identify coffee origins by taste, in a highly competitive time-pressed battle. Each contender is presented with six coffees, and a table-top map of the world. The contender will have five minutes to taste the coffees and place them on the map in the correct geographical location from where they originate.

2017 Contenders

Name: Agnieszka Rojewska
Representing: Rojes
From: Poland

 

 

Name: Anson Goodge
Representing: Ozone Coffee Roasters
From:
England

 

 

Name: Christos Andrews
Representing: Ghost Note Coffee
From: USA

 

 

Name: Dylan Siemens
Representing: Onyx Coffee Lab 
From: USA

 

 

Name: Erika Lee Vonie
Representing: Variety Coffee Roasters
From: USA

 

 

Name: Janis Podins
Representing: The Coffee Collective
From: Denmark

 

 

Name: Jimmy Dimitrov
Representing: Clifton Coffee Roasters
From: UK

 

 

Name: Justin Lacher
Representing: Intelligentsia
From: Usa

 

 

Name: Kasey Headley
Representing: Evocation Coffee
From: USA

 

 

Name: Omar Maagaard Hossain
Representing:Brownsville Roasters
From: USA

 

 

Name: Pip Zebrowan
Representing:Starbucks
From: USA

 

 

Name: Reef Bessette
Representing: Saint Frank Coffee
From: USA

 

 

Name: Rie Hanao
Representing: Koppi
From: Sweden

 

 

Name: Rob Clarijs
Representing: Beanspire
From: Netherlands

 

 

Name: Shinsaku Fukayama
Representing: St Ali
From: Australia

 

 

Name: Varvara Stukalo
Representing: Coffee Mania
From: Russian

 

 

Related Experiences
Lets keep in touch!
Enter security code:
Security code

2017 Proudly Sponsored By:
Coffee Masters 2017:
Latte Art Live 2017:
The Lab 2017:
Media Partners:
Location
Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street,
New York, NY 10011
Contact
Email: info@newyorkcoffeefestival.com

© Allegra Events Ltd 2017.